Frequently Asked Questions
[…] This proposal was the result of a grassroots organizing effort by a coalition of organizations and individuals, including the Freedom Socialist Party and former Black Panther Michael Zinzun. The working group is also reviewing the NYC Charter and the New York State Constitution, in consultation with legal professionals.

Would an ECRB conflict with state law?

No - because NY State Civil service law empowers local powers to determine discipline (currently the Commissioner, and with our amendment, the ECRB via the Commissioner).

[Section 75 of Civil Service Law] outlines the procedures for disciplining public employees in New York State: "The hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred." Therefore, Civil Service Law explicitly acknowledges that a governmental body such as the proposed ECRB can have disciplinary authority.

Who will be eligible to run for the ECRB?